Market Intelligence chevron_right Medical Devices & Consumables chevron_right Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
Global Report 2026

Global Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size was USD 8.10 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Aug 2026 descriptionPages: 198 categoryCategory: Medical Devices & Consumables
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Closed MRI Systems
 1.2.3 Open MRI Systems
 1.2.4 Low to Mid-Field MRI Systems
 1.2.5 High-Field MRI Systems
 1.2.6 Very High-Field and Ultra-High-Field MRI Systems
 1.2.7 MRI Coils
 1.2.8 MRI Contrast Agents
 1.2.9 MRI Software and Imaging Workstations
 1.2.10 Portable and Point-of-Care MRI Systems
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Neurology
 1.3.3 Orthopedics and Musculoskeletal Imaging
 1.3.4 Cardiology
 1.3.5 Oncology
 1.3.6 Abdominal and Pelvic Imaging
 1.3.7 Breast Imaging
 1.3.8 Spinal Imaging
 1.3.9 Vascular Imaging
 1.3.10 Pediatric Imaging
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) in 2025
 3.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price by Type
 4.3.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Application
 6.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Application
 7.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price by Application
 8.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Siemens Healthineers AG
 13.1.1 Siemens Healthineers AG Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Siemens Healthineers AG Overview
 13.1.3 Siemens Healthineers AG By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Siemens Healthineers AG Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Siemens Healthineers AG Recent Developments
 13.2 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
 13.2.1 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Corporation Information
 13.2.2 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Overview
 13.2.3 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
 13.3 Philips Healthcare
 13.3.1 Philips Healthcare Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Philips Healthcare Overview
 13.3.3 Philips Healthcare By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Philips Healthcare Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Philips Healthcare Recent Developments
 13.4 Canon Medical Systems Corporation
 13.4.1 Canon Medical Systems Corporation Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Canon Medical Systems Corporation Overview
 13.4.3 Canon Medical Systems Corporation By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Canon Medical Systems Corporation Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Canon Medical Systems Corporation Recent Developments
 13.5 Hitachi Ltd.
 13.5.1 Hitachi Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Hitachi Ltd. Overview
 13.5.3 Hitachi Ltd. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Hitachi Ltd. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Hitachi Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.6 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation
 13.6.1 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation Overview
 13.6.3 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation Recent Developments
 13.7 Esaote SpA
 13.7.1 Esaote SpA Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Esaote SpA Overview
 13.7.3 Esaote SpA By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Esaote SpA Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Esaote SpA Recent Developments
 13.8 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd.
 13.8.1 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.8.3 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.9 Hologic Inc.
 13.9.1 Hologic Inc. Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Hologic Inc. Overview
 13.9.3 Hologic Inc. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Hologic Inc. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Hologic Inc. Recent Developments
 13.10 Bruker Corporation
 13.10.1 Bruker Corporation Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Bruker Corporation Overview
 13.10.3 Bruker Corporation By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Bruker Corporation Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Bruker Corporation Recent Developments
 13.11 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd.
 13.11.1 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.11.3 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.12 Aspect Imaging Ltd.
 13.12.1 Aspect Imaging Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Aspect Imaging Ltd. Overview
 13.12.3 Aspect Imaging Ltd. By Region: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Aspect Imaging Ltd. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Aspect Imaging Ltd. Recent Developments
14 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Dynamics
 14.1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Industry Trends
 14.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Drivers
 14.3 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Challenges
 14.4 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Siemens Healthineers AG|||GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.|||Philips Healthcare|||Canon Medical Systems Corporation|||Hitachi Ltd.|||Fujifilm Healthcare Corporation|||Esaote SpA|||United Imaging Healthcare Co. Ltd.|||Hologic Inc.|||Bruker Corporation|||Neusoft Medical Systems Co. Ltd.|||Aspect Imaging Ltd.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.