Market Intelligence chevron_right Internet & Communication chevron_right Machine to Machine Communication
Global Report 2026

Global Machine to Machine Communication Market Size was USD 29.40 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Aug 2026 descriptionPages: 179 categoryCategory: Internet & Communication
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Machine to Machine Communication Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Machine to Machine Communication Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 M2M modules and chipsets
 1.2.3 M2M gateways and routers
 1.2.4 M2M connectivity services
 1.2.5 M2M platforms and middleware
 1.2.6 M2M device management solutions
 1.2.7 M2M security solutions
 1.2.8 M2M application software
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Machine to Machine Communication Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Industrial automation
 1.3.3 Smart utilities and energy management
 1.3.4 Connected healthcare and medical monitoring
 1.3.5 Telematics and fleet management
 1.3.6 Smart home and building automation
 1.3.7 Retail and vending
 1.3.8 Security and surveillance
 1.3.9 Agriculture and environmental monitoring
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Machine to Machine Communication Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Machine to Machine Communication Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Machine to Machine Communication in 2025
 3.2 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Machine to Machine Communication Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Machine to Machine Communication Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Machine to Machine Communication Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Machine to Machine Communication Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Machine to Machine Communication Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Machine to Machine Communication Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Machine to Machine Communication Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Machine to Machine Communication Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Machine to Machine Communication Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Machine to Machine Communication Price by Type
 4.3.1 Machine to Machine Communication Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Machine to Machine Communication Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Application
 6.1 Machine to Machine Communication Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Machine to Machine Communication Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Machine to Machine Communication Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Application
 7.1 Machine to Machine Communication Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Machine to Machine Communication Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Machine to Machine Communication Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Machine to Machine Communication Price by Application
 8.1 Machine to Machine Communication Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Machine to Machine Communication Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Machine to Machine Communication Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Machine to Machine Communication Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Machine to Machine Communication Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Cisco Systems Inc.
 13.1.1 Cisco Systems Inc. Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Cisco Systems Inc. Overview
 13.1.3 Cisco Systems Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Cisco Systems Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Cisco Systems Inc. Recent Developments
 13.2 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.
 13.2.1 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.2.3 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.3 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson
 13.3.1 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Overview
 13.3.3 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Recent Developments
 13.4 Nokia Corporation
 13.4.1 Nokia Corporation Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Nokia Corporation Overview
 13.4.3 Nokia Corporation By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Nokia Corporation Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Nokia Corporation Recent Developments
 13.5 Sierra Wireless Inc.
 13.5.1 Sierra Wireless Inc. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Sierra Wireless Inc. Overview
 13.5.3 Sierra Wireless Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Sierra Wireless Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Sierra Wireless Inc. Recent Developments
 13.6 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd.
 13.6.1 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.6.3 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.7 Gemalto (Thales Group)
 13.7.1 Gemalto (Thales Group) Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Gemalto (Thales Group) Overview
 13.7.3 Gemalto (Thales Group) By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Gemalto (Thales Group) Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Gemalto (Thales Group) Recent Developments
 13.8 Telit Cinterion
 13.8.1 Telit Cinterion Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Telit Cinterion Overview
 13.8.3 Telit Cinterion By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Telit Cinterion Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Telit Cinterion Recent Developments
 13.9 Deutsche Telekom AG
 13.9.1 Deutsche Telekom AG Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Deutsche Telekom AG Overview
 13.9.3 Deutsche Telekom AG By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Deutsche Telekom AG Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Deutsche Telekom AG Recent Developments
 13.10 AT&T Inc.
 13.10.1 AT&T Inc. Corporation Information
 13.10.2 AT&T Inc. Overview
 13.10.3 AT&T Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 AT&T Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 AT&T Inc. Recent Developments
 13.11 Verizon Communications Inc.
 13.11.1 Verizon Communications Inc. Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Verizon Communications Inc. Overview
 13.11.3 Verizon Communications Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Verizon Communications Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Verizon Communications Inc. Recent Developments
 13.12 Vodafone Group Plc
 13.12.1 Vodafone Group Plc Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Vodafone Group Plc Overview
 13.12.3 Vodafone Group Plc By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Vodafone Group Plc Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Vodafone Group Plc Recent Developments
 13.13 Orange Business Services
 13.13.1 Orange Business Services Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Orange Business Services Overview
 13.13.3 Orange Business Services By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Orange Business Services Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Orange Business Services Recent Developments
 13.14 Texas Instruments Incorporated
 13.14.1 Texas Instruments Incorporated Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Texas Instruments Incorporated Overview
 13.14.3 Texas Instruments Incorporated By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Texas Instruments Incorporated Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Texas Instruments Incorporated Recent Developments
 13.15 Qualcomm Technologies Inc.
 13.15.1 Qualcomm Technologies Inc. Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Qualcomm Technologies Inc. Overview
 13.15.3 Qualcomm Technologies Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Qualcomm Technologies Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Qualcomm Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
 13.16 u-blox Holding AG
 13.16.1 u-blox Holding AG Corporation Information
 13.16.2 u-blox Holding AG Overview
 13.16.3 u-blox Holding AG By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 u-blox Holding AG Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 u-blox Holding AG Recent Developments
 13.17 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd.
 13.17.1 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.17.2 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. Overview
 13.17.3 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.18 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH
 13.18.1 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH Corporation Information
 13.18.2 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH Overview
 13.18.3 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH Recent Developments
 13.19 PTC Inc.
 13.19.1 PTC Inc. Corporation Information
 13.19.2 PTC Inc. Overview
 13.19.3 PTC Inc. By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 PTC Inc. Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 PTC Inc. Recent Developments
 13.20 Software AG
 13.20.1 Software AG Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Software AG Overview
 13.20.3 Software AG By Region: Machine to Machine Communication Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Software AG Machine to Machine Communication Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Software AG Recent Developments
14 Machine to Machine Communication Market Dynamics
 14.1 Machine to Machine Communication Industry Trends
 14.2 Machine to Machine Communication Market Drivers
 14.3 Machine to Machine Communication Market Challenges
 14.4 Machine to Machine Communication Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Machine to Machine Communication Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Cisco Systems Inc.|||Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.|||Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson|||Nokia Corporation|||Sierra Wireless Inc.|||Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd.|||Gemalto (Thales Group)|||Telit Cinterion|||Deutsche Telekom AG|||AT&T Inc.|||Verizon Communications Inc.|||Vodafone Group Plc|||Orange Business Services|||Texas Instruments Incorporated|||Qualcomm Technologies Inc.|||u-blox Holding AG|||Sony Semiconductor Israel Ltd.|||Thales DIS AIS Deutschland GmbH|||PTC Inc.|||Software AG

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Machine to Machine Communication report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Machine to Machine Communication report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Machine to Machine Communication report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.