Market Intelligence chevron_right Internet & Communication chevron_right M2M Connections
Global Report 2026

Global M2M Connections Market Size was USD 47.60 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Aug 2026 descriptionPages: 187 categoryCategory: Internet & Communication
1 Market Overview
 1.1 M2M Connections Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 M2M Connections Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 M2M modules and terminals
 1.2.3 M2M connectivity services
 1.2.4 M2M platforms and middleware
 1.2.5 M2M gateways and routers
 1.2.6 M2M device management solutions
 1.2.7 M2M security solutions
 1.2.8 M2M analytics and application software
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 M2M Connections Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Industrial automation
 1.3.3 Smart utilities and energy management
 1.3.4 Connected vehicles and fleet management
 1.3.5 Smart cities and infrastructure
 1.3.6 Healthcare and medical devices
 1.3.7 Retail and payment systems
 1.3.8 Logistics and asset tracking
 1.3.9 Building automation and security
 1.3.10 Agriculture and environmental monitoring
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 M2M Connections Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 M2M Connections Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 M2M Connections Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 M2M Connections Sales by Country
 2.4.1 M2M Connections Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 M2M Connections Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 M2M Connections Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 M2M Connections Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 M2M Connections Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of M2M Connections in 2025
 3.2 M2M Connections Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 M2M Connections Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 M2M Connections Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by M2M Connections Revenue in 2025
 3.3 M2M Connections Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 M2M Connections Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 M2M Connections Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 M2M Connections Sales by Type
 4.1.1 M2M Connections Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 M2M Connections Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 M2M Connections Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 M2M Connections Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 M2M Connections Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 M2M Connections Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 M2M Connections Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 M2M Connections Price by Type
 4.3.1 M2M Connections Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 M2M Connections Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 M2M Connections Sales by Application
 6.1 M2M Connections Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 M2M Connections Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 M2M Connections Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 M2M Connections Revenue by Application
 7.1 M2M Connections Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 M2M Connections Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 M2M Connections Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 M2M Connections Price by Application
 8.1 M2M Connections Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 M2M Connections Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America M2M Connections Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America M2M Connections Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America M2M Connections Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America M2M Connections Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America M2M Connections Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America M2M Connections Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC M2M Connections Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC M2M Connections Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC M2M Connections Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC M2M Connections Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC M2M Connections Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC M2M Connections Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA M2M Connections Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA M2M Connections Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA M2M Connections Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA M2M Connections Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA M2M Connections Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA M2M Connections Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK M2M Connections Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK M2M Connections Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK M2M Connections Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK M2M Connections Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK M2M Connections Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK M2M Connections Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 AT&T Inc.
 13.1.1 AT&T Inc. Corporation Information
 13.1.2 AT&T Inc. Overview
 13.1.3 AT&T Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 AT&T Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 AT&T Inc. Recent Developments
 13.2 Verizon Communications Inc.
 13.2.1 Verizon Communications Inc. Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Verizon Communications Inc. Overview
 13.2.3 Verizon Communications Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Verizon Communications Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Verizon Communications Inc. Recent Developments
 13.3 Vodafone Group Plc
 13.3.1 Vodafone Group Plc Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Vodafone Group Plc Overview
 13.3.3 Vodafone Group Plc By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Vodafone Group Plc M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Vodafone Group Plc Recent Developments
 13.4 Deutsche Telekom AG
 13.4.1 Deutsche Telekom AG Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Deutsche Telekom AG Overview
 13.4.3 Deutsche Telekom AG By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Deutsche Telekom AG M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Deutsche Telekom AG Recent Developments
 13.5 China Mobile Limited
 13.5.1 China Mobile Limited Corporation Information
 13.5.2 China Mobile Limited Overview
 13.5.3 China Mobile Limited By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 China Mobile Limited M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 China Mobile Limited Recent Developments
 13.6 Orange S.A.
 13.6.1 Orange S.A. Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Orange S.A. Overview
 13.6.3 Orange S.A. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Orange S.A. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Orange S.A. Recent Developments
 13.7 Telefónica S.A.
 13.7.1 Telefónica S.A. Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Telefónica S.A. Overview
 13.7.3 Telefónica S.A. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Telefónica S.A. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Telefónica S.A. Recent Developments
 13.8 Cisco Systems Inc.
 13.8.1 Cisco Systems Inc. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Cisco Systems Inc. Overview
 13.8.3 Cisco Systems Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Cisco Systems Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Cisco Systems Inc. Recent Developments
 13.9 Sierra Wireless Inc.
 13.9.1 Sierra Wireless Inc. Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Sierra Wireless Inc. Overview
 13.9.3 Sierra Wireless Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Sierra Wireless Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Sierra Wireless Inc. Recent Developments
 13.10 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd.
 13.10.1 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.10.3 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.11 Thales Group
 13.11.1 Thales Group Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Thales Group Overview
 13.11.3 Thales Group By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Thales Group M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Thales Group Recent Developments
 13.12 u-blox Holding AG
 13.12.1 u-blox Holding AG Corporation Information
 13.12.2 u-blox Holding AG Overview
 13.12.3 u-blox Holding AG By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 u-blox Holding AG M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 u-blox Holding AG Recent Developments
 13.13 Telit Cinterion
 13.13.1 Telit Cinterion Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Telit Cinterion Overview
 13.13.3 Telit Cinterion By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Telit Cinterion M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Telit Cinterion Recent Developments
 13.14 Ericsson
 13.14.1 Ericsson Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Ericsson Overview
 13.14.3 Ericsson By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Ericsson M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Ericsson Recent Developments
 13.15 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.
 13.15.1 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.15.3 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.16 NTT Communications Corporation
 13.16.1 NTT Communications Corporation Corporation Information
 13.16.2 NTT Communications Corporation Overview
 13.16.3 NTT Communications Corporation By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 NTT Communications Corporation M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 NTT Communications Corporation Recent Developments
 13.17 SK Telecom Co. Ltd.
 13.17.1 SK Telecom Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.17.2 SK Telecom Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.17.3 SK Telecom Co. Ltd. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 SK Telecom Co. Ltd. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 SK Telecom Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.18 KORE Wireless Group Inc.
 13.18.1 KORE Wireless Group Inc. Corporation Information
 13.18.2 KORE Wireless Group Inc. Overview
 13.18.3 KORE Wireless Group Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 KORE Wireless Group Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 KORE Wireless Group Inc. Recent Developments
 13.19 AerComm Inc.
 13.19.1 AerComm Inc. Corporation Information
 13.19.2 AerComm Inc. Overview
 13.19.3 AerComm Inc. By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 AerComm Inc. M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 AerComm Inc. Recent Developments
 13.20 Semtech Corporation
 13.20.1 Semtech Corporation Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Semtech Corporation Overview
 13.20.3 Semtech Corporation By Region: M2M Connections Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Semtech Corporation M2M Connections Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Semtech Corporation Recent Developments
14 M2M Connections Market Dynamics
 14.1 M2M Connections Industry Trends
 14.2 M2M Connections Market Drivers
 14.3 M2M Connections Market Challenges
 14.4 M2M Connections Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the M2M Connections Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
AT&T Inc.|||Verizon Communications Inc.|||Vodafone Group Plc|||Deutsche Telekom AG|||China Mobile Limited|||Orange S.A.|||Telefónica S.A.|||Cisco Systems Inc.|||Sierra Wireless Inc.|||Quectel Wireless Solutions Co. Ltd.|||Thales Group|||u-blox Holding AG|||Telit Cinterion|||Ericsson|||Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.|||NTT Communications Corporation|||SK Telecom Co. Ltd.|||KORE Wireless Group Inc.|||AerComm Inc.|||Semtech Corporation

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
M2M Connections report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
M2M Connections report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
M2M Connections report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.