Market Intelligence chevron_right Energy & Power chevron_right LNG Terminals
Global Report 2026

Global LNG Terminals Market Size was USD 11.20 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 200 categoryCategory: Energy & Power
1 Market Overview
 1.1 LNG Terminals Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 LNG Terminals Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Liquefaction export terminals
 1.2.3 Regasification import terminals
 1.2.4 Floating LNG liquefaction terminals
 1.2.5 Floating storage and regasification units
 1.2.6 LNG storage and handling systems
 1.2.7 Marine loading and unloading systems
 1.2.8 LNG truck and small-scale loading facilities
 1.2.9 LNG terminal operations and maintenance services
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 LNG Terminals Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Power generation fuel supply
 1.3.3 Industrial gas supply
 1.3.4 City gas distribution and residential-commercial use
 1.3.5 Marine bunkering and shipping fuel supply
 1.3.6 Peak shaving and seasonal gas balancing
 1.3.7 Pipeline gas network integration and interconnection
 1.3.8 Transportation fuel supply for road and rail
 1.3.9 Cross-border and regional gas trade facilitation
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 LNG Terminals Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 LNG Terminals Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 LNG Terminals Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 LNG Terminals Sales by Country
 2.4.1 LNG Terminals Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 LNG Terminals Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 LNG Terminals Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 LNG Terminals Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 LNG Terminals Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of LNG Terminals in 2025
 3.2 LNG Terminals Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 LNG Terminals Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 LNG Terminals Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by LNG Terminals Revenue in 2025
 3.3 LNG Terminals Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 LNG Terminals Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 LNG Terminals Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 LNG Terminals Sales by Type
 4.1.1 LNG Terminals Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 LNG Terminals Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 LNG Terminals Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 LNG Terminals Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 LNG Terminals Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 LNG Terminals Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 LNG Terminals Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 LNG Terminals Price by Type
 4.3.1 LNG Terminals Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 LNG Terminals Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 LNG Terminals Sales by Application
 6.1 LNG Terminals Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 LNG Terminals Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 LNG Terminals Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 LNG Terminals Revenue by Application
 7.1 LNG Terminals Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 LNG Terminals Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 LNG Terminals Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 LNG Terminals Price by Application
 8.1 LNG Terminals Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 LNG Terminals Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America LNG Terminals Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America LNG Terminals Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America LNG Terminals Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America LNG Terminals Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America LNG Terminals Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America LNG Terminals Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC LNG Terminals Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC LNG Terminals Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC LNG Terminals Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC LNG Terminals Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC LNG Terminals Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC LNG Terminals Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA LNG Terminals Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA LNG Terminals Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA LNG Terminals Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA LNG Terminals Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA LNG Terminals Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA LNG Terminals Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK LNG Terminals Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK LNG Terminals Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK LNG Terminals Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK LNG Terminals Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK LNG Terminals Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK LNG Terminals Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 QatarEnergy LNG
 13.1.1 QatarEnergy LNG Corporation Information
 13.1.2 QatarEnergy LNG Overview
 13.1.3 QatarEnergy LNG By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 QatarEnergy LNG LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 QatarEnergy LNG Recent Developments
 13.2 Shell plc
 13.2.1 Shell plc Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Shell plc Overview
 13.2.3 Shell plc By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Shell plc LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Shell plc Recent Developments
 13.3 TotalEnergies SE
 13.3.1 TotalEnergies SE Corporation Information
 13.3.2 TotalEnergies SE Overview
 13.3.3 TotalEnergies SE By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 TotalEnergies SE LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 TotalEnergies SE Recent Developments
 13.4 ExxonMobil Corporation
 13.4.1 ExxonMobil Corporation Corporation Information
 13.4.2 ExxonMobil Corporation Overview
 13.4.3 ExxonMobil Corporation By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 ExxonMobil Corporation LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 ExxonMobil Corporation Recent Developments
 13.5 Chevron Corporation
 13.5.1 Chevron Corporation Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Chevron Corporation Overview
 13.5.3 Chevron Corporation By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Chevron Corporation LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Chevron Corporation Recent Developments
 13.6 Cheniere Energy Inc.
 13.6.1 Cheniere Energy Inc. Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Cheniere Energy Inc. Overview
 13.6.3 Cheniere Energy Inc. By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Cheniere Energy Inc. LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Cheniere Energy Inc. Recent Developments
 13.7 Sempra Infrastructure
 13.7.1 Sempra Infrastructure Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Sempra Infrastructure Overview
 13.7.3 Sempra Infrastructure By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Sempra Infrastructure LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Sempra Infrastructure Recent Developments
 13.8 Kinder Morgan Inc.
 13.8.1 Kinder Morgan Inc. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Kinder Morgan Inc. Overview
 13.8.3 Kinder Morgan Inc. By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Kinder Morgan Inc. LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Kinder Morgan Inc. Recent Developments
 13.9 ENGIE SA
 13.9.1 ENGIE SA Corporation Information
 13.9.2 ENGIE SA Overview
 13.9.3 ENGIE SA By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 ENGIE SA LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 ENGIE SA Recent Developments
 13.10 Equinor ASA
 13.10.1 Equinor ASA Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Equinor ASA Overview
 13.10.3 Equinor ASA By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Equinor ASA LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Equinor ASA Recent Developments
 13.11 BP plc
 13.11.1 BP plc Corporation Information
 13.11.2 BP plc Overview
 13.11.3 BP plc By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 BP plc LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 BP plc Recent Developments
 13.12 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd.
 13.12.1 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd. Overview
 13.12.3 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd. By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd. LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.13 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd.
 13.13.1 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.13.3 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd. By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd. LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.14 China National Offshore Oil Corporation
 13.14.1 China National Offshore Oil Corporation Corporation Information
 13.14.2 China National Offshore Oil Corporation Overview
 13.14.3 China National Offshore Oil Corporation By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 China National Offshore Oil Corporation LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 China National Offshore Oil Corporation Recent Developments
 13.15 Petronas
 13.15.1 Petronas Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Petronas Overview
 13.15.3 Petronas By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Petronas LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Petronas Recent Developments
 13.16 Novatek PJSC
 13.16.1 Novatek PJSC Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Novatek PJSC Overview
 13.16.3 Novatek PJSC By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Novatek PJSC LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Novatek PJSC Recent Developments
 13.17 Enagas SA
 13.17.1 Enagas SA Corporation Information
 13.17.2 Enagas SA Overview
 13.17.3 Enagas SA By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 Enagas SA LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 Enagas SA Recent Developments
 13.18 Snam SpA
 13.18.1 Snam SpA Corporation Information
 13.18.2 Snam SpA Overview
 13.18.3 Snam SpA By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 Snam SpA LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 Snam SpA Recent Developments
 13.19 GAIL India Limited
 13.19.1 GAIL India Limited Corporation Information
 13.19.2 GAIL India Limited Overview
 13.19.3 GAIL India Limited By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 GAIL India Limited LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 GAIL India Limited Recent Developments
 13.20 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd.
 13.20.1 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd. Overview
 13.20.3 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd. By Region: LNG Terminals Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd. LNG Terminals Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd. Recent Developments
14 LNG Terminals Market Dynamics
 14.1 LNG Terminals Industry Trends
 14.2 LNG Terminals Market Drivers
 14.3 LNG Terminals Market Challenges
 14.4 LNG Terminals Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the LNG Terminals Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
QatarEnergy LNG|||Shell plc|||TotalEnergies SE|||ExxonMobil Corporation|||Chevron Corporation|||Cheniere Energy Inc.|||Sempra Infrastructure|||Kinder Morgan Inc.|||ENGIE SA|||Equinor ASA|||BP plc|||Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd.|||Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd.|||China National Offshore Oil Corporation|||Petronas|||Novatek PJSC|||Enagas SA|||Snam SpA|||GAIL India Limited|||Höegh LNG Holdings Ltd.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
LNG Terminals report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
LNG Terminals report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
LNG Terminals report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.