Market Intelligence chevron_right Electronics & Semiconductor chevron_right Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle
Global Report 2026

Global Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size was USD 139.00 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 200 categoryCategory: Electronics & Semiconductor
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide Battery
 1.2.3 Lithium Iron Phosphate Battery
 1.2.4 Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide Battery
 1.2.5 Lithium Titanate Battery
 1.2.6 Lithium Manganese Oxide Battery
 1.2.7 Prismatic Lithium-ion Battery Pack
 1.2.8 Cylindrical Lithium-ion Battery Pack
 1.2.9 Pouch Lithium-ion Battery Pack
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Battery Electric Vehicle
 1.3.3 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle
 1.3.4 Hybrid Electric Vehicle
 1.3.5 Light Commercial Electric Vehicle
 1.3.6 Heavy Commercial Electric Vehicle
 1.3.7 Electric Two-wheeler
 1.3.8 Electric Three-wheeler
 1.3.9 Electric Bus and Coach
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle in 2025
 3.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price by Type
 4.3.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Application
 6.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Application
 7.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price by Application
 8.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited
 13.1.1 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited Overview
 13.1.3 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited Recent Developments
 13.2 BYD Company Limited
 13.2.1 BYD Company Limited Corporation Information
 13.2.2 BYD Company Limited Overview
 13.2.3 BYD Company Limited By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 BYD Company Limited Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 BYD Company Limited Recent Developments
 13.3 LG Energy Solution Ltd.
 13.3.1 LG Energy Solution Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.3.2 LG Energy Solution Ltd. Overview
 13.3.3 LG Energy Solution Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 LG Energy Solution Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 LG Energy Solution Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.4 Panasonic Holdings Corporation
 13.4.1 Panasonic Holdings Corporation Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Panasonic Holdings Corporation Overview
 13.4.3 Panasonic Holdings Corporation By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Panasonic Holdings Corporation Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Panasonic Holdings Corporation Recent Developments
 13.5 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd.
 13.5.1 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.5.3 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Samsung SDI Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.6 SK On Co. Ltd.
 13.6.1 SK On Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.6.2 SK On Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.6.3 SK On Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 SK On Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 SK On Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.7 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd.
 13.7.1 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.7.3 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.8 EVE Energy Co. Ltd.
 13.8.1 EVE Energy Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 EVE Energy Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.8.3 EVE Energy Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 EVE Energy Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 EVE Energy Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.9 CALB Co. Ltd.
 13.9.1 CALB Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.9.2 CALB Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.9.3 CALB Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 CALB Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 CALB Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.10 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd.
 13.10.1 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.10.3 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.11 AESC Group
 13.11.1 AESC Group Corporation Information
 13.11.2 AESC Group Overview
 13.11.3 AESC Group By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 AESC Group Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 AESC Group Recent Developments
 13.12 Hitachi Astemo Ltd.
 13.12.1 Hitachi Astemo Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Hitachi Astemo Ltd. Overview
 13.12.3 Hitachi Astemo Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Hitachi Astemo Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Hitachi Astemo Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.13 Northvolt AB
 13.13.1 Northvolt AB Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Northvolt AB Overview
 13.13.3 Northvolt AB By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Northvolt AB Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Northvolt AB Recent Developments
 13.14 Envision AESC Group Ltd.
 13.14.1 Envision AESC Group Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Envision AESC Group Ltd. Overview
 13.14.3 Envision AESC Group Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Envision AESC Group Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Envision AESC Group Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.15 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc.
 13.15.1 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc. Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc. Overview
 13.15.3 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc. Recent Developments
 13.16 Farasis Energy Inc.
 13.16.1 Farasis Energy Inc. Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Farasis Energy Inc. Overview
 13.16.3 Farasis Energy Inc. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Farasis Energy Inc. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Farasis Energy Inc. Recent Developments
 13.17 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd.
 13.17.1 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.17.2 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.17.3 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.18 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd.
 13.18.1 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.18.2 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.18.3 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.19 Microvast Holdings Inc.
 13.19.1 Microvast Holdings Inc. Corporation Information
 13.19.2 Microvast Holdings Inc. Overview
 13.19.3 Microvast Holdings Inc. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 Microvast Holdings Inc. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 Microvast Holdings Inc. Recent Developments
 13.20 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd.
 13.20.1 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.20.2 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd. Overview
 13.20.3 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd. By Region: Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd. Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd. Recent Developments
14 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Dynamics
 14.1 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Industry Trends
 14.2 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Drivers
 14.3 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Challenges
 14.4 Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited|||BYD Company Limited|||LG Energy Solution Ltd.|||Panasonic Holdings Corporation|||Samsung SDI Co. Ltd.|||SK On Co. Ltd.|||Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-Stock Co. Ltd.|||EVE Energy Co. Ltd.|||CALB Co. Ltd.|||Gotion High-tech Co. Ltd.|||AESC Group|||Hitachi Astemo Ltd.|||Northvolt AB|||Envision AESC Group Ltd.|||Prime Planet Energy and Solutions Inc.|||Farasis Energy Inc.|||Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery Co. Ltd.|||SVOLT Energy Technology Co. Ltd.|||Microvast Holdings Inc.|||ProLogium Technology Co. Ltd.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Lithium-ion Battery For Electric Vehicle report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.