Market Intelligence chevron_right Automobile & Transportation chevron_right Light Vehicle
Global Report 2026

Global Light Vehicle Market Size was USD 2200.00 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 191 categoryCategory: Automobile & Transportation
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Light Vehicle Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Light Vehicle Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Passenger cars
 1.2.3 Sport utility vehicles
 1.2.4 Light commercial vehicles
 1.2.5 Pickup trucks
 1.2.6 Electric light vehicles
 1.2.7 Hybrid light vehicles
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Light Vehicle Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Personal transportation
 1.3.3 Commercial fleets
 1.3.4 Ride-hailing and car-sharing services
 1.3.5 Last-mile delivery
 1.3.6 Corporate and government mobility
 1.3.7 Leasing and rental services
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Light Vehicle Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Light Vehicle Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Light Vehicle Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Light Vehicle Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Light Vehicle Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Light Vehicle Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Light Vehicle Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Light Vehicle Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Light Vehicle Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Light Vehicle in 2025
 3.2 Light Vehicle Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Light Vehicle Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Light Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Light Vehicle Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Light Vehicle Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Light Vehicle Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Light Vehicle Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Light Vehicle Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Light Vehicle Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Light Vehicle Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Light Vehicle Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Light Vehicle Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Light Vehicle Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Light Vehicle Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Light Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Light Vehicle Price by Type
 4.3.1 Light Vehicle Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Light Vehicle Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Light Vehicle Sales by Application
 6.1 Light Vehicle Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Light Vehicle Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Light Vehicle Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Light Vehicle Revenue by Application
 7.1 Light Vehicle Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Light Vehicle Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Light Vehicle Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Light Vehicle Price by Application
 8.1 Light Vehicle Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Light Vehicle Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Light Vehicle Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Light Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Light Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Light Vehicle Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Light Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Light Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Light Vehicle Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Light Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Light Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Light Vehicle Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Light Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Light Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Light Vehicle Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Light Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Light Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Light Vehicle Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Light Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Light Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Light Vehicle Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Light Vehicle Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Light Vehicle Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Light Vehicle Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Light Vehicle Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Light Vehicle Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Toyota Motor Corporation
 13.1.1 Toyota Motor Corporation Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Toyota Motor Corporation Overview
 13.1.3 Toyota Motor Corporation By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Toyota Motor Corporation Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Toyota Motor Corporation Recent Developments
 13.2 Volkswagen Group
 13.2.1 Volkswagen Group Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Volkswagen Group Overview
 13.2.3 Volkswagen Group By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Volkswagen Group Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Volkswagen Group Recent Developments
 13.3 General Motors Company
 13.3.1 General Motors Company Corporation Information
 13.3.2 General Motors Company Overview
 13.3.3 General Motors Company By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 General Motors Company Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 General Motors Company Recent Developments
 13.4 Ford Motor Company
 13.4.1 Ford Motor Company Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Ford Motor Company Overview
 13.4.3 Ford Motor Company By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Ford Motor Company Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Ford Motor Company Recent Developments
 13.5 Stellantis N.V.
 13.5.1 Stellantis N.V. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Stellantis N.V. Overview
 13.5.3 Stellantis N.V. By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Stellantis N.V. Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Stellantis N.V. Recent Developments
 13.6 Hyundai Motor Company
 13.6.1 Hyundai Motor Company Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Hyundai Motor Company Overview
 13.6.3 Hyundai Motor Company By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Hyundai Motor Company Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Hyundai Motor Company Recent Developments
 13.7 Kia Corporation
 13.7.1 Kia Corporation Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Kia Corporation Overview
 13.7.3 Kia Corporation By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Kia Corporation Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Kia Corporation Recent Developments
 13.8 Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
 13.8.1 Honda Motor Co., Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Honda Motor Co., Ltd. Overview
 13.8.3 Honda Motor Co., Ltd. By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Honda Motor Co., Ltd. Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Honda Motor Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.9 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
 13.9.1 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. Overview
 13.9.3 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.10 BMW Group
 13.10.1 BMW Group Corporation Information
 13.10.2 BMW Group Overview
 13.10.3 BMW Group By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 BMW Group Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 BMW Group Recent Developments
 13.11 Mercedes-Benz Group AG
 13.11.1 Mercedes-Benz Group AG Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Mercedes-Benz Group AG Overview
 13.11.3 Mercedes-Benz Group AG By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Mercedes-Benz Group AG Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Mercedes-Benz Group AG Recent Developments
 13.12 Tesla, Inc.
 13.12.1 Tesla, Inc. Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Tesla, Inc. Overview
 13.12.3 Tesla, Inc. By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Tesla, Inc. Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Tesla, Inc. Recent Developments
 13.13 Renault Group
 13.13.1 Renault Group Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Renault Group Overview
 13.13.3 Renault Group By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Renault Group Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Renault Group Recent Developments
 13.14 Suzuki Motor Corporation
 13.14.1 Suzuki Motor Corporation Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Suzuki Motor Corporation Overview
 13.14.3 Suzuki Motor Corporation By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Suzuki Motor Corporation Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Suzuki Motor Corporation Recent Developments
 13.15 Tata Motors Limited
 13.15.1 Tata Motors Limited Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Tata Motors Limited Overview
 13.15.3 Tata Motors Limited By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Tata Motors Limited Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Tata Motors Limited Recent Developments
 13.16 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited
 13.16.1 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited Overview
 13.16.3 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Geely Automobile Holdings Limited Recent Developments
 13.17 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited
 13.17.1 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited Corporation Information
 13.17.2 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited Overview
 13.17.3 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited Recent Developments
 13.18 BYD Company Limited
 13.18.1 BYD Company Limited Corporation Information
 13.18.2 BYD Company Limited Overview
 13.18.3 BYD Company Limited By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 BYD Company Limited Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 BYD Company Limited Recent Developments
 13.19 Great Wall Motor Company Limited
 13.19.1 Great Wall Motor Company Limited Corporation Information
 13.19.2 Great Wall Motor Company Limited Overview
 13.19.3 Great Wall Motor Company Limited By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 Great Wall Motor Company Limited Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 Great Wall Motor Company Limited Recent Developments
 13.20 Mazda Motor Corporation
 13.20.1 Mazda Motor Corporation Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Mazda Motor Corporation Overview
 13.20.3 Mazda Motor Corporation By Region: Light Vehicle Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Mazda Motor Corporation Light Vehicle Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Mazda Motor Corporation Recent Developments
14 Light Vehicle Market Dynamics
 14.1 Light Vehicle Industry Trends
 14.2 Light Vehicle Market Drivers
 14.3 Light Vehicle Market Challenges
 14.4 Light Vehicle Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Light Vehicle Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Toyota Motor Corporation|||Volkswagen Group|||General Motors Company|||Ford Motor Company|||Stellantis N.V.|||Hyundai Motor Company|||Kia Corporation|||Honda Motor Co., Ltd.|||Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.|||BMW Group|||Mercedes-Benz Group AG|||Tesla, Inc.|||Renault Group|||Suzuki Motor Corporation|||Tata Motors Limited|||Geely Automobile Holdings Limited|||SAIC Motor Corporation Limited|||BYD Company Limited|||Great Wall Motor Company Limited|||Mazda Motor Corporation

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Light Vehicle report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Light Vehicle report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Light Vehicle report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.