Market Intelligence chevron_right Medical Devices & Consumables chevron_right Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation
Global Report 2026

Global Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size was USD 92.40 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 186 categoryCategory: Medical Devices & Consumables
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Chromatography instruments
 1.2.3 Spectroscopy instruments
 1.2.4 Mass spectrometry instruments
 1.2.5 Molecular spectroscopy instruments
 1.2.6 Electrophoresis and blotting systems
 1.2.7 PCR and qPCR instruments
 1.2.8 Flow cytometry systems
 1.2.9 Centrifuges and separation systems
 1.2.10 Microscopy and imaging systems
 1.2.11 Laboratory automation and liquid handling systems
 1.2.12 Analytical balances and measuring instruments
 1.2.13 Laboratory reactors and bioreactors
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Pharmaceutical and biotechnology research
 1.3.3 Clinical and diagnostic laboratories
 1.3.4 Academic and government research
 1.3.5 Chemical and petrochemical industry
 1.3.6 Food and beverage testing
 1.3.7 Environmental and water analysis
 1.3.8 Industrial quality control and process monitoring
 1.3.9 Forensic and security testing
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation in 2025
 3.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price by Type
 4.3.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Application
 6.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Application
 7.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price by Application
 8.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
 13.1.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Overview
 13.1.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Recent Developments
 13.2 Agilent Technologies Inc.
 13.2.1 Agilent Technologies Inc. Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Agilent Technologies Inc. Overview
 13.2.3 Agilent Technologies Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Agilent Technologies Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Agilent Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
 13.3 Danaher Corporation
 13.3.1 Danaher Corporation Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Danaher Corporation Overview
 13.3.3 Danaher Corporation By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Danaher Corporation Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Danaher Corporation Recent Developments
 13.4 Waters Corporation
 13.4.1 Waters Corporation Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Waters Corporation Overview
 13.4.3 Waters Corporation By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Waters Corporation Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Waters Corporation Recent Developments
 13.5 PerkinElmer Inc.
 13.5.1 PerkinElmer Inc. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 PerkinElmer Inc. Overview
 13.5.3 PerkinElmer Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 PerkinElmer Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 PerkinElmer Inc. Recent Developments
 13.6 Shimadzu Corporation
 13.6.1 Shimadzu Corporation Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Shimadzu Corporation Overview
 13.6.3 Shimadzu Corporation By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Shimadzu Corporation Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Shimadzu Corporation Recent Developments
 13.7 Bruker Corporation
 13.7.1 Bruker Corporation Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Bruker Corporation Overview
 13.7.3 Bruker Corporation By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Bruker Corporation Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Bruker Corporation Recent Developments
 13.8 Merck KGaA
 13.8.1 Merck KGaA Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Merck KGaA Overview
 13.8.3 Merck KGaA By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Merck KGaA Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Merck KGaA Recent Developments
 13.9 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.
 13.9.1 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Overview
 13.9.3 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Recent Developments
 13.10 Sartorius AG
 13.10.1 Sartorius AG Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Sartorius AG Overview
 13.10.3 Sartorius AG By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Sartorius AG Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Sartorius AG Recent Developments
 13.11 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation
 13.11.1 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation Overview
 13.11.3 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Hitachi High-Tech Corporation Recent Developments
 13.12 JEOL Ltd.
 13.12.1 JEOL Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.12.2 JEOL Ltd. Overview
 13.12.3 JEOL Ltd. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 JEOL Ltd. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 JEOL Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.13 HORIBA Ltd.
 13.13.1 HORIBA Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.13.2 HORIBA Ltd. Overview
 13.13.3 HORIBA Ltd. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 HORIBA Ltd. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 HORIBA Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.14 Eppendorf SE
 13.14.1 Eppendorf SE Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Eppendorf SE Overview
 13.14.3 Eppendorf SE By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Eppendorf SE Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Eppendorf SE Recent Developments
 13.15 Roche Diagnostics
 13.15.1 Roche Diagnostics Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Roche Diagnostics Overview
 13.15.3 Roche Diagnostics By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Roche Diagnostics Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Roche Diagnostics Recent Developments
 13.16 Siemens Healthineers
 13.16.1 Siemens Healthineers Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Siemens Healthineers Overview
 13.16.3 Siemens Healthineers By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Siemens Healthineers Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Siemens Healthineers Recent Developments
 13.17 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
 13.17.1 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Corporation Information
 13.17.2 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Overview
 13.17.3 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
 13.18 Illumina Inc.
 13.18.1 Illumina Inc. Corporation Information
 13.18.2 Illumina Inc. Overview
 13.18.3 Illumina Inc. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 Illumina Inc. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 Illumina Inc. Recent Developments
 13.19 Tecan Group Ltd.
 13.19.1 Tecan Group Ltd. Corporation Information
 13.19.2 Tecan Group Ltd. Overview
 13.19.3 Tecan Group Ltd. By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 Tecan Group Ltd. Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 Tecan Group Ltd. Recent Developments
 13.20 Analytik Jena GmbH
 13.20.1 Analytik Jena GmbH Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Analytik Jena GmbH Overview
 13.20.3 Analytik Jena GmbH By Region: Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Analytik Jena GmbH Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Analytik Jena GmbH Recent Developments
14 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Dynamics
 14.1 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Industry Trends
 14.2 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Drivers
 14.3 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Challenges
 14.4 Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.|||Agilent Technologies Inc.|||Danaher Corporation|||Waters Corporation|||PerkinElmer Inc.|||Shimadzu Corporation|||Bruker Corporation|||Merck KGaA|||Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.|||Sartorius AG|||Hitachi High-Tech Corporation|||JEOL Ltd.|||HORIBA Ltd.|||Eppendorf SE|||Roche Diagnostics|||Siemens Healthineers|||GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.|||Illumina Inc.|||Tecan Group Ltd.|||Analytik Jena GmbH

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Life Science & Chemical Instrumentation report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.