Market Intelligence chevron_right Pharma & Healthcare chevron_right Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO
Global Report 2026

Global Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size was USD 20.60 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 185 categoryCategory: Pharma & Healthcare
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Monoclonal Antibodies Drug Substance Services
 1.2.3 Recombinant Proteins and Hormones Drug Substance Services
 1.2.4 Antibody-Drug Conjugates Drug Substance Services
 1.2.5 Peptides and Oligonucleotides Drug Substance Services
 1.2.6 Cell Therapy Drug Substance Services
 1.2.7 Gene Therapy and Viral Vector Drug Substance Services
 1.2.8 Vaccines Drug Substance Services
 1.2.9 Biosimilar Drug Substance Services
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Oncology
 1.3.3 Immunology and Inflammatory Diseases
 1.3.4 Infectious Diseases
 1.3.5 Rare and Orphan Diseases
 1.3.6 Cardiometabolic Disorders
 1.3.7 Neurology and Central Nervous System Disorders
 1.3.8 Vaccines and Preventive Therapies
 1.3.9 Cell and Gene Therapy Indications
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO in 2025
 3.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price by Type
 4.3.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Application
 6.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Application
 7.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price by Application
 8.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 Lonza Group
 13.1.1 Lonza Group Corporation Information
 13.1.2 Lonza Group Overview
 13.1.3 Lonza Group By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 Lonza Group Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 Lonza Group Recent Developments
 13.2 Samsung Biologics
 13.2.1 Samsung Biologics Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Samsung Biologics Overview
 13.2.3 Samsung Biologics By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Samsung Biologics Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Samsung Biologics Recent Developments
 13.3 Catalent
 13.3.1 Catalent Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Catalent Overview
 13.3.3 Catalent By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Catalent Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Catalent Recent Developments
 13.4 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence
 13.4.1 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence Overview
 13.4.3 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence Recent Developments
 13.5 WuXi Biologics
 13.5.1 WuXi Biologics Corporation Information
 13.5.2 WuXi Biologics Overview
 13.5.3 WuXi Biologics By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 WuXi Biologics Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 WuXi Biologics Recent Developments
 13.6 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies
 13.6.1 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Corporation Information
 13.6.2 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Overview
 13.6.3 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Recent Developments
 13.7 Thermo Fisher Scientific
 13.7.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Overview
 13.7.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Recent Developments
 13.8 Siegfried Holding
 13.8.1 Siegfried Holding Corporation Information
 13.8.2 Siegfried Holding Overview
 13.8.3 Siegfried Holding By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 Siegfried Holding Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 Siegfried Holding Recent Developments
 13.9 Charles River Laboratories
 13.9.1 Charles River Laboratories Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Charles River Laboratories Overview
 13.9.3 Charles River Laboratories By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Charles River Laboratories Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Charles River Laboratories Recent Developments
 13.10 AGC Biologics
 13.10.1 AGC Biologics Corporation Information
 13.10.2 AGC Biologics Overview
 13.10.3 AGC Biologics By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 AGC Biologics Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 AGC Biologics Recent Developments
 13.11 Recipharm
 13.11.1 Recipharm Corporation Information
 13.11.2 Recipharm Overview
 13.11.3 Recipharm By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 Recipharm Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 Recipharm Recent Developments
 13.12 Baxter BioPharma Solutions
 13.12.1 Baxter BioPharma Solutions Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Baxter BioPharma Solutions Overview
 13.12.3 Baxter BioPharma Solutions By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Baxter BioPharma Solutions Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Baxter BioPharma Solutions Recent Developments
 13.13 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services
 13.13.1 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services Overview
 13.13.3 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services Recent Developments
 13.14 Bachem
 13.14.1 Bachem Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Bachem Overview
 13.14.3 Bachem By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Bachem Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Bachem Recent Developments
 13.15 Evotec
 13.15.1 Evotec Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Evotec Overview
 13.15.3 Evotec By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Evotec Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Evotec Recent Developments
 13.16 Richter-Helm Biologics
 13.16.1 Richter-Helm Biologics Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Richter-Helm Biologics Overview
 13.16.3 Richter-Helm Biologics By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Richter-Helm Biologics Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Richter-Helm Biologics Recent Developments
 13.17 Rentschler Biopharma
 13.17.1 Rentschler Biopharma Corporation Information
 13.17.2 Rentschler Biopharma Overview
 13.17.3 Rentschler Biopharma By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 Rentschler Biopharma Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 Rentschler Biopharma Recent Developments
 13.18 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO
 13.18.1 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO Corporation Information
 13.18.2 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO Overview
 13.18.3 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO Recent Developments
 13.19 Intas Biopharmaceuticals
 13.19.1 Intas Biopharmaceuticals Corporation Information
 13.19.2 Intas Biopharmaceuticals Overview
 13.19.3 Intas Biopharmaceuticals By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 Intas Biopharmaceuticals Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 Intas Biopharmaceuticals Recent Developments
 13.20 SingVotech Biologics
 13.20.1 SingVotech Biologics Corporation Information
 13.20.2 SingVotech Biologics Overview
 13.20.3 SingVotech Biologics By Region: Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 SingVotech Biologics Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 SingVotech Biologics Recent Developments
14 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Dynamics
 14.1 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Industry Trends
 14.2 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Drivers
 14.3 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Challenges
 14.4 Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
Lonza Group|||Samsung Biologics|||Catalent|||Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence|||WuXi Biologics|||Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies|||Thermo Fisher Scientific|||Siegfried Holding|||Charles River Laboratories|||AGC Biologics|||Recipharm|||Baxter BioPharma Solutions|||Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma Services|||Bachem|||Evotec|||Richter-Helm Biologics|||Rentschler Biopharma|||Sandoz Biopharmaceuticals CDMO|||Intas Biopharmaceuticals|||SingVotech Biologics

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Large Molecules Drug Substance CDMO report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.