Market Intelligence chevron_right Medical Devices & Consumables chevron_right Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP
Global Report 2026

Global Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size was USD 13.60 Billion in 2025, this report covers Market growth, trend, opportunity and forecast from 2026-2032

calendar_todayPublished: Jul 2026 descriptionPages: 177 categoryCategory: Medical Devices & Consumables
1 Market Overview
 1.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Introduction
 1.2 Market by Type
 1.2.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.2.2 Microfluidic lab-on-a-chip devices
 1.2.3 DNA biochips
 1.2.4 Protein biochips
 1.2.5 Cell-based biochips
 1.2.6 Organ-on-chip systems
 1.2.7 Lab-on-a-chip instruments and readers
 1.2.8 Reagents and consumables
 1.2.9 Software and data analysis solutions
 1.3 Market by Application
 1.3.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 1.3.2 Clinical diagnostics
 1.3.3 Point-of-care testing
 1.3.4 Genomics and DNA analysis
 1.3.5 Proteomics and protein analysis
 1.3.6 Drug discovery and development
 1.3.7 Life science research
 1.3.8 Environmental monitoring
 1.3.9 Food safety testing
 1.3.10 Forensic analysis
 1.4 Study Objectives
 1.5 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
 2.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2020-2032
 2.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Country: 2020 VS 2025 VS 2032
 2.4 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Country
 2.4.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
 2.4.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Country (2026-2032)
3 Competition by Companies
 3.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Companies
 3.1.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.1.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Largest Companies of Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP in 2025
 3.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Companies
 3.2.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue Market Share by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.2.3 Top 5 and Top 3 Companies by Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue in 2025
 3.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales Price by Companies (2020-2025)
 3.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
 3.4.1 Companies Market Concentration Ratio.
 3.4.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Share by Company Type.
 3.4.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Companies Geographical Distribution
 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Market Size by Type
 4.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Type
 4.1.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Historical Sales by Type (2020-2025)
 4.1.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Forecasted Sales by Type (2026-2032)
 4.1.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Type
 4.2.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Historical Revenue by Type (2020-2025)
 4.2.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Forecasted Revenue by Type (2026-2032)
 4.2.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue Market Share by Type (2020-2032)
 4.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price by Type
 4.3.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price by Type (2020-2025)
 4.3.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price Forecast by Type (2026-2032)
5 Market Size by Application
6 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Application
 6.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Historical Sales by Application (2020-2025)
 6.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Forecasted Sales by Application (2026-2032)
 6.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
7 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Application
 7.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Historical Revenue by Application (2020-2025)
 7.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Forecasted Revenue by Application (2026-2032)
 7.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2032)
8 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price by Application
 8.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price by Application (2020-2025)
 8.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Price Forecast by Application (2026-2032)
9 North America
 9.1 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Type
 9.1.1 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 9.1.2 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 9.2 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Application
 9.2.1 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 9.2.2 North America Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
10 APAC
 10.1 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Type
 10.1.1 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 10.1.2 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 10.2 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Application
 10.2.1 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 10.2.2 APAC Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
11 EMEA
 11.1 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Type
 11.1.1 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 11.1.2 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 11.2 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Application
 11.2.1 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 11.2.2 EMEA Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
12 UK
 12.1 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Type
 12.1.1 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Type (2020-2032)
 12.1.2 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Type (2020-2032)
 12.2 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Size by Application
 12.2.1 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales by Application (2020-2032)
 12.2.2 UK Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Revenue by Application (2020-2032)
13 Corporate Competitor Profile
 13.1 PerkinElmer Inc.
 13.1.1 PerkinElmer Inc. Corporation Information
 13.1.2 PerkinElmer Inc. Overview
 13.1.3 PerkinElmer Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.1.4 PerkinElmer Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.1.5 PerkinElmer Inc. Recent Developments
 13.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
 13.2.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Corporation Information
 13.2.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Overview
 13.2.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.2.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.2.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Recent Developments
 13.3 Agilent Technologies Inc.
 13.3.1 Agilent Technologies Inc. Corporation Information
 13.3.2 Agilent Technologies Inc. Overview
 13.3.3 Agilent Technologies Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.3.4 Agilent Technologies Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.3.5 Agilent Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
 13.4 Illumina Inc.
 13.4.1 Illumina Inc. Corporation Information
 13.4.2 Illumina Inc. Overview
 13.4.3 Illumina Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.4.4 Illumina Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.4.5 Illumina Inc. Recent Developments
 13.5 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.
 13.5.1 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Corporation Information
 13.5.2 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Overview
 13.5.3 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.5.4 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.5.5 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. Recent Developments
 13.6 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd
 13.6.1 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd Corporation Information
 13.6.2 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd Overview
 13.6.3 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.6.4 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.6.5 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd Recent Developments
 13.7 Danaher Corporation
 13.7.1 Danaher Corporation Corporation Information
 13.7.2 Danaher Corporation Overview
 13.7.3 Danaher Corporation By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.7.4 Danaher Corporation Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.7.5 Danaher Corporation Recent Developments
 13.8 QIAGEN N.V.
 13.8.1 QIAGEN N.V. Corporation Information
 13.8.2 QIAGEN N.V. Overview
 13.8.3 QIAGEN N.V. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.8.4 QIAGEN N.V. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.8.5 QIAGEN N.V. Recent Developments
 13.9 Fluidigm Corporation
 13.9.1 Fluidigm Corporation Corporation Information
 13.9.2 Fluidigm Corporation Overview
 13.9.3 Fluidigm Corporation By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.9.4 Fluidigm Corporation Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.9.5 Fluidigm Corporation Recent Developments
 13.10 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V.
 13.10.1 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V. Corporation Information
 13.10.2 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V. Overview
 13.10.3 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.10.4 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.10.5 Micronit Microtechnologies B.V. Recent Developments
 13.11 BioFluidix GmbH
 13.11.1 BioFluidix GmbH Corporation Information
 13.11.2 BioFluidix GmbH Overview
 13.11.3 BioFluidix GmbH By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.11.4 BioFluidix GmbH Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.11.5 BioFluidix GmbH Recent Developments
 13.12 Sphere Fluidics Limited
 13.12.1 Sphere Fluidics Limited Corporation Information
 13.12.2 Sphere Fluidics Limited Overview
 13.12.3 Sphere Fluidics Limited By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.12.4 Sphere Fluidics Limited Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.12.5 Sphere Fluidics Limited Recent Developments
 13.13 Abbott Laboratories
 13.13.1 Abbott Laboratories Corporation Information
 13.13.2 Abbott Laboratories Overview
 13.13.3 Abbott Laboratories By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.13.4 Abbott Laboratories Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.13.5 Abbott Laboratories Recent Developments
 13.14 Siemens Healthineers AG
 13.14.1 Siemens Healthineers AG Corporation Information
 13.14.2 Siemens Healthineers AG Overview
 13.14.3 Siemens Healthineers AG By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.14.4 Siemens Healthineers AG Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.14.5 Siemens Healthineers AG Recent Developments
 13.15 Becton Dickinson and Company
 13.15.1 Becton Dickinson and Company Corporation Information
 13.15.2 Becton Dickinson and Company Overview
 13.15.3 Becton Dickinson and Company By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.15.4 Becton Dickinson and Company Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.15.5 Becton Dickinson and Company Recent Developments
 13.16 Nanosphere Inc.
 13.16.1 Nanosphere Inc. Corporation Information
 13.16.2 Nanosphere Inc. Overview
 13.16.3 Nanosphere Inc. By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.16.4 Nanosphere Inc. Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.16.5 Nanosphere Inc. Recent Developments
 13.17 Randox Laboratories Ltd
 13.17.1 Randox Laboratories Ltd Corporation Information
 13.17.2 Randox Laboratories Ltd Overview
 13.17.3 Randox Laboratories Ltd By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.17.4 Randox Laboratories Ltd Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.17.5 Randox Laboratories Ltd Recent Developments
 13.18 Cepheid
 13.18.1 Cepheid Corporation Information
 13.18.2 Cepheid Overview
 13.18.3 Cepheid By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.18.4 Cepheid Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.18.5 Cepheid Recent Developments
 13.19 QuantuMDx Group Ltd
 13.19.1 QuantuMDx Group Ltd Corporation Information
 13.19.2 QuantuMDx Group Ltd Overview
 13.19.3 QuantuMDx Group Ltd By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.19.4 QuantuMDx Group Ltd Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.19.5 QuantuMDx Group Ltd Recent Developments
 13.20 Dolomite Microfluidics
 13.20.1 Dolomite Microfluidics Corporation Information
 13.20.2 Dolomite Microfluidics Overview
 13.20.3 Dolomite Microfluidics By Region: Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
 13.20.4 Dolomite Microfluidics Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Product Model Numbers, Pictures, Descriptions and Specifications
 13.20.5 Dolomite Microfluidics Recent Developments
14 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Dynamics
 14.1 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Industry Trends
 14.2 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Drivers
 14.3 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Challenges
 14.4 Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Market Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP Study
16 Appendix
 16.1 Research Methodology
 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
 16.1.2 Data Source
 16.2 Author Details
 16.3 Disclaimer
Please ask for List of Tables. Request Sample Report
Please ask for List of Figures. Request Sample Report
Companies Included in Reports:
PerkinElmer Inc.|||Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.|||Agilent Technologies Inc.|||Illumina Inc.|||Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.|||F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd|||Danaher Corporation|||QIAGEN N.V.|||Fluidigm Corporation|||Micronit Microtechnologies B.V.|||BioFluidix GmbH|||Sphere Fluidics Limited|||Abbott Laboratories|||Siemens Healthineers AG|||Becton Dickinson and Company|||Nanosphere Inc.|||Randox Laboratories Ltd|||Cepheid|||QuantuMDx Group Ltd|||Dolomite Microfluidics

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the USP of the report? expand_more
Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP report offers great insights of the market and consumer data and their interpretation through various figures and graphs. Report has embedded global market and regional market deep analysis through various research methodologies. The report also offers great competitor analysis of the industries and highlights the key aspect of their business like success stories, market development and growth rate.
What are the key content of the report? expand_more
Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP report is categorised based on following features:
  1. Global Market Players
  2. Geopolitical regions
  3. Consumer Insights
  4. Technological advancement
  5. Historic and Future Analysis of the Market
What are the value propositions and opportunities offered in this market research report? expand_more
Lab-on-a-Chip and BIOCHIP report is designed on the six basic aspects of analysing the market, which covers the SWOT and SWAR analysis like strength, weakness, opportunity, threat, aspirations and results. This methodology helps investors to reach on to the desired and correct decision to put their capital into the market.